privacy policy

Privacy Policy for PARENTINGITSELF

At PARENTINGITSELF, accessible from https://parentingitself.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information collected and recorded by PARENTINGITSELF and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to reach Us by contact@parentingitself.com

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website regarding the information they share and/or collect in PARENTINGITSELF. This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

Using our website, you consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its ttps://parentingitself.com/term-and-condition

Information we collect

The personal information you are asked to provide and why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you, such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including:

Provide, operate, and maintain our website

Improve, personalize, and expand our website

Understand and analyse how you use our website

Develop new products, services, features, and functionality. Communicate with you directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service.

To provide you with updates and other information relating to the website and for marketing and promotional purposes

Send you emails.

Find and prevent fraud.

Log Files

PARENTINGITSELF follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and are a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any personally identifiable information. The purpose of the data is to analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movement on the website, and gather demographic information.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a company has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer a company has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s data not sell the consumer’s data.

If you make a request, we have 30 Days to respond.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us by contact@parentingitself.com

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We want to ensure you are fully aware of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access: You can request copies of your data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification: You can request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate.

You also have the right to request that we complete the information you think is incomplete.

The right to erasure: You can request that we erase your data under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing: You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your data under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing: You have the right to object to our processing of your data under certain conditions.

The right to data portability: You can request that we transfer the data collected to another organization or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have 30 Days to respond. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us by contact@parentingitself.com

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

PARENTINGITSELF does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately, and we will do our best efforts to remove such information from our records promptly.

Revisions to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to edit this privacy policy or any part occasionally. We may notify you or not. Please review the policy periodically for changes.